Joe Hachem

Joseph Hachem was born in Liban, in 1966, and in 1972 his family moved in Melbourne, Australia. Joe was a chiro-practitioner for 13 years, until in 2002 he had to abandon this job because of a rare illness that did not allow him to use his fingers.

Name: Joseph Hachem


Nickname: The Prince


Date of birth: 3, November, 1966, Liban


Residency: Melbourne, Australia


  • He earned almost 11 millions of dollars in his career.
  • He used to be a chiro-practitioner before becoming a pro player.
  • 1 WSOP bracelet
  • 1 WPT title

Married for 16 years with his high school lover and father of four children, Hachem reoriented towards poker, having a job as an estate agent as well. He participated at Crown Casino tournaments in Melbourne and played online at pokerstars.com.

In 2005 he decided to go to Las Vegas with his brother and his cousin to participate at WSOP, a decision that would change his life. He finished on the 10th position at $10 000 NoLimit Texas Hold’Em event, winning almost $25 000, money that he used to pay his entrance at $10 000 NoLimit Texas Hold’Em. This was only the beginning. Then, at the main event, he played against 5618 participants for the big prize. He reached the final, where he was inferior for most of the time, until only 3 players remained in the game. Then, faith smiled to Hachem, who surprisingly succeeded to eliminate the other 2 pro players.

 He was the first Australian to ever win the main event and one of the 4 non-Americans that won in the past. Jow won 7.5 millions of dollars at WSOP 2005. One year later, in December, Hachem was the winner of Five Diamond World Poker Classic event of World Poker Tour, leaving home with 2.2 millions of dollars.

This way, he entered the four people group of people who won both at WSOP and at WPT, next to Doyle Brunson, Scotty Nguyen and Juan Carlos Mortenso. He participated at many other tournaments, where he proved that his WSOP victory in 2005 wasn’t just an accident. Joe is member of the PokerStars Pro team and can be found playing online at pokerstars.com.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.