Poker Arena | Players Profiles | Vanessa Rousso or How Women Can Play Poker

Vanessa Rousso or How Women Can Play Poker

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font
image

Name: Vanessa Rousso  
Nickname: Lady Maverick  
Date of birth: 5, February, 1983, New York  
Residency: Las Vegas, Nevada  

Most of the poker players are men, but women began to occupy more and more places in the international pop charts of poker as well. Vanessa Rousso is one of them.

She began to play when she didn’t have the legal age for this, so she was playing only on the internet. But, when she turned 21, she started playing at some casinos from Miami, where she is living in the present.

In 2005 she began to win considerable amounts of money from playing poker. In 2006 she played at World Series of Poker and she succeeded to become the youngest woman at the final table.

At that tournament she finished on the 8th place and she won $61.955. In the same year she also had other successes: 7th place at World Poker Tournament No-Limit Championship with $263.625 and first place at World Poker Tournament Borgata No Limit Hold’em with $285.450.

Next year came with other two winnings: second place at Ultimate Poker Challenge Championship Event, with a $65.863 prize and second place at World Championship of Online Poker No Limit Hold’em with $700.782.

These are only the big victories that she had, but besides them she also won a lot of other prizes during these years. The most important winning of Vanessa was in 2009, when she turned out on first place at EPT High Roller and she won $946.696.

When she is in a competition she plays under the nicknames “Pokerness” or “Lady Maverick”.

Comments (0 posted):

Post your comment comment

  • email Email to a friend
  • print Print version
Rate this article
5.00
Best PokerRooms
Crt
Logo
Pokerroom
Bonus
Score
Download
1
 
$2000
9.9
2
 
$500
9.8
3
 
$500
9.7
4
 
$2000
9.7

Reviews Reviews

Best Tournaments »