Poker Arena | Players Profiles | Chris Ferguson

Chris Ferguson

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font
image

Name: Christopher Philip Ferguson  
Date of birth: 11, April, 1963  
Nickname: Jesus  
Residency: Pacific Palisades, California 

5 WSOP bracelets
He only focuses on important tournaments.
He earned almost 4 millions of dollars by playing poker.
He can be found playing online poker at FullTilt Poker.com.
Chris Ferguson was born in Los Angeles, California on the 11th of April 1963. Both his parents were successful mathematicians and Chris had the same inclination. He attended UCLA courses and obtained his diploma in cybernetics. Ferguson is known as a cerebral man, focusing more on the theory of poker game and less on discovering the adversaries’ twitches. The intellectual approach of poker brought him many satisfactions. He improved his poker game practicing on IRC during faculty and becoming the best player on the channel. Since 1994 he oriented towards poker tournaments. One year later, he participated at his first WSOP tournament. He won the first bracelet in 2000, but Chris is a selective player, as he participated a relatively few tournaments during that period. The same year he won 1.5 millions of dollars at the World No Limit Texas Hold'Em Championship. In 2001 he won another bracelet at the Omaha Hi\Lo Split event and in 2003 he won 2 more bracelets. More than that, Chris is the only pro poker player who won World Series of Poker Circuit 3 events. In 2004 he was one of the founders of FullTilt Poker website and he is currently responsible for the software part of this successful business, due to his advanced knowledge in IT field. Ferguson is easily recognizable for his figure similar to a western actor: long hair, thick beard and the specific hats. Due to his physical aspect, he is nicknamed Jesus, although he is an atheist. At the game table, he always wears his dark colored glasses, Chris adopting and hermetic style to confuse his adversaries. He has some unusual qualities, such as the ability to cut a carrot, a banana or even a melon into two pieces from 10 meters with the help of a game card. He loves to dance, being the president of a swing club. Chris Ferguson is the example of a player that won at poker due to his reasoning.

Comments (0 posted):

Post your comment comment

  • email Email to a friend
  • print Print version
Rate this article
5.00
Best PokerRooms
Crt
Logo
Pokerroom
Bonus
Score
Download
1
 
$2000
9.9
2
 
$500
9.8
3
 
$500
9.7
4
 
$2000
9.7

Reviews Reviews

Best Tournaments »